Imágenes de páginas
PDF
EPUB

XXVII. THE LINCOLN DISTRICT.-James Waller, Chairman., 267 Lincoln, John Hodgson, Abrabam Watınougb. 268 Sleaford, James Waller, Arch. M‘Laughlin; Isaac Lilly, Super. 269' Market-Kaisen, William Pearson, jun., Arthur Hutchinson. 270 Louth, John Nicholson, James Bumstead, John Jackson. 271 Horncastle, George Wilson, Anthony Triffitt. 272 Alford,,) - Tbomas Pollard, Samuel Brown. ;" ini ? 273 Spilsby, Samuel Wilde, Leonard Posnett. 274 Boston, James Etchells, William Blundell, Edward Norwood. 275 Spalding, Benjamin Hiley, Thomas Short.

XXVIII. THE HULL DISTRICT.-Richard Treffry, sen., Chairman, mis 276 Hull, " "Richard Treffry, sen., Daniel Isaac, Joseph E. Beaumont;

Robert Johnson, Martin Vanghan, Supernumeraries. ,
N. B. The Preachers at Hull and Beverley shall change once in every six

weeks, on the Lord's Day. 277 Beverley, . Thomas Gallaud, William Par 278 Howden, John Wright, Benjamin Pearce. 279 Driffield, William Shelinerdive, John Hague. 280 Bridlington, James Alien, sen., William Taylor, Daniel S. Tatham; Joseph

Chapman, Supernumerary. 281 Patrington, Joseph Gostick, Joseph Cheesewright, Thomas Stephenson. 282 Grimsby, Tbomas Padman, Thomas Eckersley, 283 Gainsborough, Joseph Hutton, William Arnett. 284 Epworth, Edward Wilson, Joshua Fielden. 285 Snaith,' 'John Lee, Robert Nicholson. 286 Brigg,

Robert Ramm, Ralph R. Keeling. 287 Barton, John Sedgwick, John Farrar, sen.

XXIX. THE YORK DISTRICT.—John Slack, Chairman, 288 York, : Jobo Slack, Daniel M‘Allum, Jonathan Crowther.. . 289 T'adcaster, John Rawson, Isaac Clayton. 290 Pocklington, Thomas Laycock, Samuel Kellett. 291 Scarborough, James B. Holroyd, Josiah Goodwin.. 292 Pickering, Joseph Frank, Robert Watkin. 293 Malton, tu.. Thomas Skelton, John Armitage, Thomas Dickin ; William

Todd, Supernumerary. 294 Easingwold, David Deakins, Thomas Ballingall. 293 Thirsk, John Mercer, Richard Allen; ihumas Gill, Supernumerary. 296 Ripon, Zechariah Taft, William Peet.

XXX. THE WHITBY DISTRICT.-William Leachi, Chairman. 297 Whitby, Wm. Radcliffe, Abraham Crabtrec; George Holder, Super, 298 Guisborough, Thomas Savage, William Barr; Philip Hardcastle, Super. 299 Darlington, William Leach, Joseph Burgess, jun.; Robert Miller, James

: Johnson, Supernumeraries. 300 Stockton, William Lord, Jobn Greeves; Robert Emmett, Super... 301 Barnard-Castle, James Shoar, Ninian Barr. 302 Middleham, Richard Greenwood, Willson Brailsford; Jolin Wesley Bar.

rett, Supernumerary. 303 Bedale, John Aslin, William Shackleton. 304 Richmond and Reeth, Humphrey Stephenson, Hodgson Casson,

XXXI. THE NEWCASTLE DISTRICT.-Samuel Jackson, Chairman. 305 Newcastle-upon-Tyne, William Naylor, James' Sheriffe, Samuel Dunn;

Duncan M'Allum, John Hudson, Supernumeraries. 306 Gateshead, Thomas Ingham, John Gill. 307 North Shields, James Bromley, Luke Barlow, Thomas Thompson, 308 Sunderland, Samuel Jackson, Thomas Davis, William Carlton, Thomas

11. Eastwood. .. 309 Durham, Thomas Moilard, Donald Fraser. 310 Wolsingham, Thomas Hickson, Thomas Kempsball.

311 Hexham, George Clarke, John Bolam.indi ili! !ire 312 Alstone, George Douglas, Thomas Duonn, upen 313 Alnwick, ' Thomas Moxone;' 314 Berwick, Henry Anderson, who s hall change for two Sabbaths in every

1 Quarter with the Preacher at Aluwick.

Opson.

"

[ocr errors]

XXXII. THE CARLISLE DISTRICT,William Tranter, Chairman, 315 Carlisle, George Bacon, William Robson.. .. 316 Whitehaven, Thomas Hall, Thomas Talboys, William Huddlestone. 317 Appleby, William Tranter, Adam Fletcher. 318 Penrith, William Levell, Robert Thompson, 319 Wigton, James Stott, who shall change one Sabbath in six weeks with

the Preachers at Whitehaven. 320 Kendal, Peter Prescott, John Waudby. 321 Ulverstone, Joseph Armstrong, who shall change on two Sabbaths in

every six weeks with the Preachers at Kendal. 322 Dumfries, John Kemp, who shall change on one Sabbath in every six

weeks with the Preachers at Carlisle..

XXXIII. THE ISLE OF MAN DISTRICT.-James Anderson, Chairman." 323 Douglas, " James Anderson, William Flint. 324 Ramsay, George Barker, Robert Totherick. 325 Peel, Nathaniel Elliott, who shall change "regularly with the

Preachers of the other Circuits in the Island, under the direction of the Douglas and Ramsay Superintendents.

XXXIV. THE EDINBURGH DISTRICT.-Edmund Grindrod, Chairman. 326 Edinburgh, Edmund Grindrod, Thomas H. Bewley, John Maclean. 327 Dunbar and Haddington, Joseph Forsyth, Samuel Thomson. 328 Glasgow, John Hobson, John Nowell, Francis Neale. 329 Paisley, Greenock, and Port-Glasgow, George Marsland, George Turner.'', 330 Ayr, William Wilkinson, who shall change on one Sabbath in every

Quarter with the Preachers at Glasgow, and on one Sabbath in every Quarter with the Preachers at Paisley,

XXXY. THE ABERDEEN DISTRICT.-John Shipman, Chairman. 331 Aberdeen, John Shipman, Henry Hickman. . . 332 Peterhead, William Orson.

N.B. Brother Orson shall chango regularly with the Preachers at Aber.

deen, under the direction of the Superintendent. 333 Dundee and Perth, Henry Davis, Edward Walker. 334 Arbroath, Montrose, and Brechin, John Wilson, William Harvie.ro

N. B. The junior Preachers of the two prece ding. Circuits shall change

under the direction of the Superintendents. 335 Banff, Elgin, and Keith, John Smedley, George North. 336 Inverness, Charles L. Adshead.

XXXVI. THE SHETLANDS DISTRICT.-John Lewis, Chairman, 337 Lerwick, John Lewis, Joseph Lowthian. 338 Walls and Sandness, William Wears. 339. Northmavin and Delting, William Laógridge. - " Da 11 1711 340 Yell, Unst, and Fellar, James C. Hiydson, Andrew Mackintosh. ,

N. B. The Preachers in this District shall change under the direction of

the Chairman. *.* Dr. Adam Clarke is requested to correspond regularly with the Preachers in the Shetland Isles, and to give them such advices and directions as he may deern necessary. Dr. Clarke is also authorized to receive Donations for the support of the Preachers in those Islands which Dunations shall be regularly paid, on account, to the Treasurer of the Contingent Fund,

IRELAND. * * 1, THE DUBLIN DISTRICT.-John Stuart, Chairman. 1 Dublin, Samuel Wood, John Stuart, Fossey Taekaberry; Thomas

Wade Doolittle, Book-Steward; Michael Murphy, William
Smith, William Ferguson, James M*Kown, John Clegg,
Supernumeraries. -

2 Drogheda, Charles Mayne, James Calcut Pratt,

3 Castleblaney, John Nesbitt, John Remington.

4 /Picklow, Gustavus Armstrong, John Rogers; Alexander Moore, Super.

II. THE WATERFORD DISTRICT-David Waugh, Chairman.

5 JPaterford, John Carey, John Frazer Mathews; Joshua Harman, Super.

6 Carlow, David Waugh, Thomas Hull; Robert Banks, Supernumerary.

7 Newtownbarry, William Douglas, John Clendinnen.

8 Werford, John Hadden, John Wilson.
III. THE CORK DISTRICT.-Matthew Tobias, Chairman.

9 Cork, William Stewart, Thomas Waugh; Daniel M*Mullen, Super.

10 Mallow and Cove, John Stethem Wilson, John Nash.

N.B. This Circuit is to be under the care of Brother William Stewart. 11 Bandon, Matthew Tobias, William Richey ; Andrew Hamilton, sena Supernumerary. 12 Skibbereen, William Foote. IV. THE LIMERICK DISTRICT-Henry Deery, Chairman.

13 Limerick, Henry Deery, Robert Masaroon.

14 Tralee, Richard Phillips. 15 Roscrea, Robert Bruce, James Benjamin Gillman; Francis Russell, Supernumerary.

16 Cloughjordan, John Crozier Irvine.

v. The TULLAMooRE DISTRICT-andrew Hamilton, jun., chairman.

17 Tullamoore, Andrew Hamilton, jun., John Howe; James Sterling, Super 18 Mountrath, James Johnson, James Stewart; Thomas Kerr, Super. 19 Longford, Samuel Downing, John Crawford; Richard Price, Super.

WI. THE SLIGO DISTRICT-PPilliam Crook, Chairman.

20 Sligo, William Crook, Claudius Byrne; Thomas Lougheed, Geoff" Burrows, Supernumeraries,

21 Castlebar, Edward Johnson, Charles M'Cormick.

22 Ballina, James M'Cutcheon; William M'Cornock, Supernumerary.

VII. THE CLONES DISTRICT-Edward Hazleton, Chairman.

23 Clones and Cavan, Edward Hazleton, John Greer; James Irwin, Super. 24 Killesandra, William Polleek, Frederick Philip Łe Maitre. 25 Boyle, Nathaniel Hobart; King Barton, Supernumerary. N.B. Brothers Hobart and Le Maistre to change quarterly, 26 Monaghan and Aughnacloy, William Armstrong, jun., Thomas Ballard; Wil' liam Armstrong, sen., Supernumerary.

VIII. THE ENNISKILLEN DISTRICT-John Waugh, Chairman.

27 Enniskillen and Brookborough, John Waugh, Caster Clements, Edward Cobain, 28 Manorhamilton, Robert Strong, John Wiggins.

IX. THE LONDONDERRY DISTRICT.-Archibald Murdoch, Chairman.

29 Londonderry, John Hill, Joseph Edgerton; Francis Armstrong, Jam" Smith, Supernumeraries.

: Irvinestown, Alexander Sturgeon, Archibald Campbell.

31 Mewtownstewart, Archibald Murdoch, Robert Beauchamp : John Kerr, Mao thew Stewart, John M*Arthur, Robert &lo, Super,

X. THE BELFAST DISTRICT.--William Reilly, Chairman. 32 Belfast, William Reilly, Matthew Lanktree; jun.; Blakely Dowling,

Thomas Brown, Supernumeraries, 33 Donaghadee, Michael Burrows, James Henry. 34 Downputrick, William Kidd, John Armstrong. 35 Carrickfergus, Alexander Mackey, John Campbell.' 36 Coleraine, Richard Taylor Tracy, John Holmes; John Dinuen, Super. 37 Lisburn, James Lynch, Johu Harrington.

XI. THE NEWRY DISTRICT.-Samuel Harpur, Chairman, 38 Newry, James Rutledge, William Keys. 39 Dung annon, John Foster, James Carter. 40 Armagh and Charlemont, Samuel Harpur, Henry Price. 41 Lurgan, John Nelson, John Jebb; John Malcomson, Supernumerary. 42 Moira, Robert Cranston. 43 Tanderagee, Thomas Ridgway, James Patterson ; Zechariah Worrell, John

Wilson, sen., Daniel Pedlow, Supernumeraries.

MISSIONS.
I. EUROPE.

IRELAND,
1 Swords, Robert J. Bailey,
2 Naas,

Andrew Taylor. 3 County of Kilkenny, James Olliffe. 4 Youghai, Samuel Kyle; George Stephenson, Supernumerary. 5 Dingle, James Sullivan. 6 Killaloe and Kilrush, William Guard. 7 Galway and Connamara, James Lamb. 8 Castlereagh, Francis Stephens. 9 Erris,

William Cornwall, 10 Easkey, Robert Wilsop. 11 Banagher, Arthur Noble. 12 Ballinasloe, George Hansbrow. 13 Trim,

James Bell, Gideon Ouseley, 14 Donegal, Charles M'Cord, John Feely. 15 Rathmelton and Stranorlar, William Finley, 16 Ballymena, Matthew Lanktree, sen., George M'Elwain, John Saul. 17 Cookstown, and Newtown Limavaddy, Samuel M‘Dowel.

SWEDEN. 18 Slockholm, Joseph R. Stephens.

FRANCE.-Charles Cook, Chairman, 19 Calvados, L'Orne, and La Manche, Walter Oke Croggan. 20 Charenton, near Paris, John H. Adams, Philip Tourgis. . 21 Mer,

Armand de Kerpezdron, 22 South of France, Charles Cook, Henry de Jersey.

THE MEDITERRANEAN MISSIONS. 23 Gibraltar, Joseph Pratten, William Barber. 24 Malta, John Keeling, William Harris Rule. 25 Zante,

One is to be sent. 26 Alexandria, Donald Macpherson.

II. ASIA. . . . . . 27 Palestine, Two are to be sent. ·

CONTINENTAL INDIA. THE MADRAS DISTRICT.-Robert Carver, Chairman.. 28 Madras, Robert Carver, Elijah Hoole, Thomas J. Williamson. 29 Bangalore and Seringapatam, John F. England. 30 Negapatam, James Mowat, José J. Martins, Assistant Missionary.

CEYLON. 1. THE CINGALESE DISTRICT.-Benjamin Clough, Chairman. 31 Colombo and Colpetty, Benjamin Clougb, James Sutherland, Robert S. Hardy. 32 Negombo and Chilaw, Daniel J. Gogerly; John Anthoniez, and Daniel Perera,

Assistant Missionaries. 33 Kornegalle, Richard Stoup; Cornelius Wijesingha, Assistant Missionary: 34 Caltura, Bentotte, and Pantura, John M'Kenny; William Goonatilcka, and

John Adrian Pollier, Assistant Missionaries. 35 Galle and Amlamgoddy, Alexander Hume, Alfred Bourne. 36 Matura and Belligam, William Bridgnell ; William H. Lalman, Assistant

Missionary. 2. THE TAMUL DISTRICT.-Joseph Roberts, jun., Chairman. 37 Jaffna and Point-Pedro, Joseph Roberts, jun., John George. 38 Trincomalee, Peter Percival; John Katts, Assistant Missionary, 39 Batticaloa, Abraham Stead; John Hunter, Assistant Missionary.

SOUTH-SEA MISSIONS. 1. THE NEW SOUTH WALES DISTRICT.- George Erskine, Chairman. 40 Sydney, Ralph Mansfield, William Horton. 41 Paramatta, Samuel Leigh. 42 Windsor, George Erskine.

Mission to the Black Natives, One is to be sent. 43 Hobart-Town, Van Diemen's Lund, Benjamin Carvosso. 44 Launceston, Ditlo, One is to be sent.

2. THE NEW ZEALAND DISTRICT.-William White, Chairman. 45 New Zealand, William White, Nathaniel Turner, John Hobbs; James

Stack, Assistant Missionary. 46 Tongataboo, Friendly Islands, Johu Thomas, John Hutchinson. "

III. AFRICA.

SOUTHERN AFRICA. 1. THE CAPE DISTRICT.-Barnabas Shaw, Chairman, 47 Cape-Town,' Barnabas Shaw, Robert Snowdall. 48 Khamies-Berg and Rede-Fonteine, Little Namacqualand, Edward Edwards,

William Threlfall, Richard Haddy; Jacob Links, Assistant

Missionary 49 Great Namacqualand, Vacant for the present. ' 50 Boschuana Country, Thomas L. Hodgson, James Archbell.

2. THE ALBANY DISTRICT.-William Shaw, Chairman. 51 Salem ond Graham's Town, Albany, James Whitworth, William J. Shrews.

bury, John Davis, jun.

CAFFRELAND. 52 Wesleyville, William Shaw, 53 Mount Coke, Stephen Kay, 54 Hintsa's Tribe, Samuel Young. 55 Delagoa-Bay, Vacant for the present, 56 Madagascar, Vacant for the present.

« AnteriorContinuar »